1. Education
You can opt-out at any time. Please refer to our privacy policy for contact information.

Where Is Manchuria?

By

Manchuria is the homeland of the Manchu people, who twice conquered China

Photo of a snowy building in Manchuria, northern China

Prince Roy on Flickr.com
Definition:

Manchuria is the region of northeastern China that now covers the provinces of Heilongjiang, Jilin and Liaoning. Some geographers also include northeastern Inner Mongolia, as well.

Manchuria is the traditional land of the Manchu, Xianbei, Khitan, and Jurchen peoples. The Manchus conquered all of China in 1644, and established the last Imperial Chinese Dynasty, the Qing, which lasted until 1911.

After the fall of the Qing Dynasty, Manchuria was conquered by the Japanese, who held it until the end of World War II.

Pronunciation: "man-CHOO-ree-ah"
Also Known As: Guandong, Northeast China
Alternate Spellings: Manzhou, Manju
Examples:

"In the Treaty of Nerchinsk (1689), Russia was awarded the area that is sometimes called Outer Manchuria, north of the Stanovoy Mountains."

Glossary Entries: A - E | F - J | K - O | P - S | T - Z

  1. About.com
  2. Education
  3. Asian History
  4. Asian History Glossary
  5. Glossary, K-M
  6. Where Is Manchuria?

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.